ALUMNI

The name of the game in junior hockey is development and placement. The Ogden Mustangs take pride in allowing players the opportunity to be in a hockey laboratory during their time with the team, where they can prepare and be qualified for whatever their future holds.

Here’s a list of former Mustangs, organized by the last season they played with the Mustangs, and where they have gone on to play:

NCAA Division I


2018 Matus Spodniak — American International College




NCAA Division III


2021 Christian Phinney — Worcester State University 2020 Travis Allen — Bethel University Bryson Bartell — SUNY Fredonia Caleb Dolman — Briercrest College (Canada) Shane Gilbert — SUNY Fredonia Aidan McAleer — Worcester State University Zach Pires — Nazareth College David Sudbrink — SUNY Fredonia 2019
Ian Currie — St. Mary’s University of Minnesota
Anders Johnson — SUNY Fredonia
Kerry Kruzel — Buffalo State
Ryan Mascali — UMass Dartmouth
Stephon Perreault — UMass Dartmouth
Rhett Rampinelli — Wentworth College
John Shively — Buffalo State
Owen Zdunski — SUNY Cortland
Zeke Zeier — Bethel University 2018
Ross Bartlett — Elmira College
Austin Dittenhafer — UMass Dartmouth
Tymen Edelkoort — Adrian College
Tyson Liverance — Saint Mary’s University of Minnesota 2017
Henrik Axelsson — Plymouth State University
Brandon Barillaro — University of Wisconsin-Superior
Max Dorfman — Johnson & Wales University
Nick Frankich — New England College
Montell Greene — Plymouth State University
Austin Shea — Saint Mary’s University of Minnesota
Chandler Watson — Milwaukee School of Engineering 2016
Andreas Pettersson — Plymouth State University
Caleb Pola — Stevenson University
Schuyler Seyfert — Plattsburgh State University
Christoffer Sjöö — New England College
Adam Zöllner — New England College 2015
George Babos — Daniel Webster College
Clay Cross — Marian University
Jakob Engvall — Plattsburgh State University
Martin Hallin — New England College
Edvin Johansson — Gustavus Adolphus College
Troy Turpin — Becker College
Andreas Zöllner — New England College 2014
Brody Decker — Concordia University Wisconsin
Tyler Fallica — Worcester State University
Seth Giles — Aurora University
Sean Haltam — Worcester State University
Cam Russell — SUNY-Geneseo
Justin Schebel — SUNY-Cortland
Simon Teodorsson — Castleton State University 2013 Michael Dery — Worcester State University Joe Keyser — New England College Trevor Simonick — SUNY-Brockport 2012 Kevin Collins — Becker College




Professional Leagues


2021 Domagoj Troha — Villacher SV – ICEHL 2020 Stanislav Dosek — Draci Sumperk – Czech RHL Harry Gulliver — Raiders IHC – British NIHL Christoffer Juvas — Hammarby IF – Swedish HockeyEttan Gleb Krivoshapkin — Carolina Thunderbirds – FPHL Emil Svartbro — Tyresö/Hanviken – Swedish HockeyEttan Lukas Vacin — HC Draci Bilina – Czech3 Johan Zöllner — Värnamo GIK – HockeyTvåan 2019 Matej Krejsa — HC Jablonec nad Nisou – Czech3 Matts Thielemann — Wings HC Arlanda – HockeyEttan 2018 Tim Jonsson — Örnsköldsvik HF – HockeyEttan Daniel Nordström — Sollentuna HC – HockeyEttan 2017 Alex Forbes — Coventry Blaze – British EIHL 2016
Ilya Bobko — Knoxville Ice Bears – SPHL 2015
Liam Charnock — Sheffield SteelDogs – British EPIHL
David Clements — Coventry Blaze – British EIHL
Craig Moore — Dundee Stars – British EIHL 2013
Bobby Chamberlain — Hull Stingrays – British EIHL
Christian Kraus — HK Nove Zamky – Europian MOL Liga
Ben Russell — Milton Keynes Lightning – British EPIHL
Olle Vennström — Nes IK – Norweigian First Division 2012
Lukas Moudry — Copenhagen Hockey – Danish AL-Bank Ligaen Aleksi Kiviranta — Shakers – II-divisioona




NAHL


2021 Deven Boldway — Chippewa Steel 2018 Lukas Kucera — Springfield Jr. Blues 2017
Vladmir Cibulka — Bismark Bobcats
Zeke Zeier — Aberdeen Wings 2015
Clay Cross — Fairbanks Ice Dogs




BCHL


2015
Corey Iapalucci — Victoria Grizzlies




International


Ilya Bobko — Belarus
Domagoj Troha — Croatia Stanislav Dosek — Czech Republic Emil Svartbro — Estonia Dave Clements — Great Britain Alex Forbes — Great Britain Harry Gulliver — Great Britain Bradley Jenion — Great Britain Ben Russell — Great Britain Nikita Boiko — Kazakhstan Lukas Washco — Lithuania Vladimir Cibulka — Slovakia Matus Spodniak — Slovakia Yanneck Kumli — Switzerland Gleb Krivoshapkin — Ukraine Artur Ogandzhanyan — Ukraine




NCDC


2020 Cade Herrera — Utica Jr. Comets